Close window

Newsletter subscription
Complete the form to receive the newsletter from Expanscience-ingredients.com

*mandatory fields

The data collected will be processed for the purpose of sending out our e-newsletter or in order to contact you. Laboratoires Expanscience's Cosmetic Active Ingredients Service is the recipient of this data. In accordance with the French law dated 6 January 1978 concerning data processing, data files and individual liberties, users have the right to access and rectify all personal data. If you wish to exercise this right and obtain any information concerning you, please contact us.

Close window

Forward page

*mandatory fields

Science & conscience, naturally

Our products

Hierogaline ®

HIEROGALINE ® INCI NAME: Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil Unsaponifibles, Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Oil Unsaponifiables

Hierogaline has a very high curative effect towards UVA induced toxicity in skin cells. This original activity is not found for other classical anti-free radical compounds used, such as vitamin E. Hierogaline also has a high anti-radical activity in preventive treatment.

As a result of its preventive and above all curative action towards free radicals, HIEROGALINE is the indispensable cosmetic raw material for :
• preparing the skin for exposure to sunlight while preserving its beauty
• repairing damage due to actinic and physiologic aging.
Hierogaline is intended to be incorporated in formulations of products to be applied to zones exposed to the sun or susceptible to be damaged by the weather :
• pre- and post-sun products
• lip and eye contours
• skin care products for hands
• facial anti-aging creams
• care of the bust and cleavage


Cosmetically active molecules in wheat germ and sesame oils are extracted by molecular distillation and then combined to form Hierogaline.
As a result of very high vacuum and very short contact time of the products with the source of heat, the active fractions of the oils can be isolated in the absence of degradation.

PEROXIDE VALUE ------------------------------------ < 10 meq / Kg
ACID VALUE---------------------------------------------- ≤20
SPECIFIC ABSORBANCE AT 287 nm ------------ >7

FATTY ACID COMPOSITION:
• PALMITIC ACID C16 ------------------- 10 to 26%
• PALMITOLEIC ACID C16' ------------ <1%
• STEARIC ACID C18 ------------------- 2 to 6%
• OLEIC ACID C18' ----------------------- 24 to 37%
• LINOLEIC ACID C18'' ------------------ 37 to 55%
• LINOLENIC ACID C18'' ---------------- 1 to 7%
• ARACHIDIC ACID C20 ----------------- < 1,5%
• GADOLEIC ACID C20' ----------------- < 1,5%

UNSAPONIFIABLES ------------ 10 to 15g /100g
STEROLS ------------------------- 4 to 10g /100g
SESAMINE ------------------------ 2 to 4g /100g
SESAMOLINE --------------------- 1 to 3g /100g
TOCOPHEROLS ----------------- 0,5 to 2g /100g

STORAGE: In an inert atmosphere,protected from light, between 15 and 25°C. HIEROGALINE is strictly and only dedicated to cosmetic applications (topic) C

The analytical composition of the raw materials manufactured by the laboratoires expanscience is a guarantee of their origin and purety.