Close window

Newsletter subscription
Complete the form to receive the newsletter from Expanscience-ingredients.com

*mandatory fields

The data collected will be processed for the purpose of sending out our e-newsletter or in order to contact you. Laboratoires Expanscience's Cosmetic Active Ingredients Service is the recipient of this data. In accordance with the French law dated 6 January 1978 concerning data processing, data files and individual liberties, users have the right to access and rectify all personal data. If you wish to exercise this right and obtain any information concerning you, please contact us.

Close window

Forward page

*mandatory fields

Science & conscience, naturally

Our products

Sesaline ® Bio *

SESALINE ® Bio INCI NAME: Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Oil Unsaponifiables

* Raw material certified by Ecocert Greenlife according to the Ecocert Standard for Natural and organic Cosmetics available at http://cosmetics.ecocert.com.

ANTIOXYDANT
ANTI- FREE RADI CALS
REGENERATING
MOISTURIZING

Efficacy and safety tests have been done on the standard version of Sesaline


Sesamine, sesamoline, unsaponifiables and linoleic acid compensate deficiencies of fragile epidermis and enable them to assume their equilibrium. Sesaline is intended to be included in products to be applied to the face, the hands or the body :
• sun treatment products
• creams: restructuring, nutritive, anti-wringle
• hydrating lipsticks
• sticks for treating damaged lips


Sesaline is obtained by the molecular distillation of Virgin sesame oil of macrobiotic
origin. Sesaline contains two molecules responsible for its activity: sesamine and sesamoline


ASPECT ------------------------------------------------ Oily yellow to orange liquid containing a precipitable fraction
PEROXYDE VALUE ---------------------------------- ≤10 meq/Kg
ACID VALUE ------------------------------------------- ≤20
SPECIFIC ABSORBANCE AT 287 nm ---------- ≥15

FATTY ACID COMPOSITION:
PALMITIC ACID C16 ------------------- 5 to 20%
PALMITOLEIC ACID C16' ------------ 0,1 to 1%
STEARIC ACID C18 ------------------- 4 to 8%
OLEIC ACID C18' ---------------------- 35 to 45%
LINOLEIC ACID C18'' ----------------- 30 to 47%
LINOLENIC ACID C18''' --------------- 0,1 to 1%
ARACHIDONIC C20 ------------------- 0,1 to 1,5%

UNSAPONIFIABLES ------------ 10 to 15g /100g
STEROLS ------------------------- 3 to 8g /100g
SESAMINE ------------------------ ≥4g /100g
SESAMOLINE --------------------- ≥2g /100g

STORAGE: In an inert atmosphere, protected from light, between 15 and 25°C. SESALINE is also avalaible as a gel.
sesaline is strictly and only dedicated to cosmetic applications (topic)