Close window

Newsletter subscription
Complete the form to receive the newsletter from Expanscience-ingredients.com

*mandatory fields

The data collected will be processed for the purpose of sending out our e-newsletter or in order to contact you. Laboratoires Expanscience's Cosmetic Active Ingredients Service is the recipient of this data. In accordance with the French law dated 6 January 1978 concerning data processing, data files and individual liberties, users have the right to access and rectify all personal data. If you wish to exercise this right and obtain any information concerning you, please contact us.

You are leaving www.expanscience-ingredients.com and will be redirected to an external website (opening in a new window).
You are leaving www.expanscience-ingredients.com and will be redirected to an external website in french version (opening in a new window).
Close window

Forward page

*mandatory fields

Science, conscience, naturally, expanscience-ingredients
Products

Andiroba oil

ANDIROBA OIL INCI NAME: Carapa Guaianensis Seed Oil

FROM GATHERING FRUIT ..
There is a very special method for gathering fruit in the Amazon delta. When the Andiroba fruits fall from the trees, the Amazon at high tide because here the river is tidal caries them out to sea. The tidal movements mean that later, on the banks of the delta, the local populations can pick up the numerous shelled fruits that have been carried down from the forest by the river. There is so much that in the high season, it only takes 6 hours to collect a tonne!

TO EXTRACTION OF OIL
Once the fruit has dried in the sun, it is simply pressed in small hydraulic presses. The oil extracted at the first pressing is then decanted, filtered, and finally stored under nitrogen. The oil finally undergoes light refining in order to remove free acidity, which is often a characteristic of crude Andiroba oil, and it is enriched in natural vitamin E in order to improve its oxidative stability.

In and around the Amazon basin, the oil is traditionally applied to the body to repel insects and other parasites. From a dermatological standpoint, the oil is also used as it is or as a balm for its anti-inflammatory and soothing properties.

Andiroba oil has been made traditionally for a very long time by the Wayapi and Palikur Indians in the Amazon basin. Over time, its traditional use gradually spread to other peoples in the Amazon delta. But it was not until the early 20th century that the oil was
produced and used on a larger scale.

CHARACTERS --------------------------------------------- A pale yellow, translucent oil, containing a fraction can precipitate
ACID VALUE ------------------------------------------------ ≤ 5.0 mg KOH/g
PEROXIDE VALUE ----------------------------------------- ≤10.0 meq 02/Kg
RELATIVE CONTENT OF β SITOSTEROL ---------- ≥ 50.0 %

THE UNSAPONIFIABLE FRACTION (< 2%) OF ANDIROBA OIL IS MAINLY MADE UP OF
PHYTOSTEROLS AND TRITERPENIC COMPOUNDS THAT ARE HIGHLY ATYPICAL, LIMONOIDS.
FATLY ACIDS CONTENT:
MYRISTIC ACID: ------------ ≤ 0.1
PALMITIC ACID: ------------ 20.0-35.0
STEARIC ACID: ------------ 5.0-12.0
OLEIC ACID: ---------------- 45.0-55.0
LINOLEIC ACID: ----------- 5.0-15.0
LINOLENIC ACID: ---------- ≤ 1.0
ARACHIDIC ACID: ---------- ≤ 3.0

STORAGE: under nitrogen, protected from light and heat.