Close window

Newsletter subscription
Complete the form to receive the newsletter from Expanscience-ingredients.com

*mandatory fields

The data collected will be processed for the purpose of sending out our e-newsletter or in order to contact you. Laboratoires Expanscience's Cosmetic Active Ingredients Service is the recipient of this data. In accordance with the French law dated 6 January 1978 concerning data processing, data files and individual liberties, users have the right to access and rectify all personal data. If you wish to exercise this right and obtain any information concerning you, please contact us.

Close window

Forward page

*mandatory fields

Science & conscience, naturally

Products

Cupuacu Butter

CUPUACU BUTTER INCI NAME: Theobroma Grandiflorum Seed Butter

COLD PRESSING:
The fruits are picked up when they have fallen to the ground. The most abundant period of production is during the first six months of the year, and especially between February and April. Prior to their transformation, the cupuacu seeds are dried in a stream of warm air. The butter is extracted by mechanical pressing of the seeds in a continuous screw press. The butterfat is then decanted and filtered.

SEMI-REFINING:
We have selected the method of partial refining of the butter. This operation enables us to obtain a product that is completely colourless and free from any rancid smell, and resists oxidation.

Cupuacu butter has moisturizing properties and is very soft as compared with other vegetable butters. It is very pleasant to touch and it does not make the skin shiny. Its use is especially recommended in the preparation of hair masks or lip care products.

The cupuacu is a tree whose fruit has been used since very old times, which apparently
go back to pre-Columbian civilizations. In its natural habitat, the cupuacu is found in
the primeval wet forests of the Amazon and can grow to over 15 metres

The fruit is an ellipsoid drupe of a yellow colour and when fresh, it weighs about 1.5 kg.
It has a strong, pleasant smell. Its external surface has a soft texture and covers a ligneous envelope. On the inside, we find a pulpy, tender, mucilaginous endocarp that is white in colour. he pulpy mass (used by the local food industry) encloses 20 to 50 seeds superposed in several rows

CHARACTERS: ------------------------ A light yellow to white hard greasy mass with characteristic odor
DROP POINT: -------------------------- 29-36 °C
ACID VALUE: --------------------------- ≤ 7.0 mg KOH/g
PEROXIDE VALUE: ------------------- ≤ 10.0 meq 02/kg
UNSAPONIFIABLE CONTENT: ---- ≤ 1.0 g / 100 g

FATFY ACIDS COMPOSITION (%)
MYRISTIC ACID: ------------ ≤ 0.5
PALMITIC ACID: ------------ 5.0-9.0
STEARIC ACID: ------------ 29.0-37.0
OLEIC ACID: ---------------- 38.0-45.0
LINOLEIC ACID: ------------ 2.0-5.0
LINOLENIC ACID: ---------- ≤ 0.2
ARACHIDIC ACID: ---------- 8.0-13.0
ERUCIC ACID: -------------- ≤ 0.5

STORAGE: under nitrogen, in hermetically closed container, protected from light and heat.