Close window

Newsletter subscription
Complete the form to receive the newsletter from Expanscience-ingredients.com

*mandatory fields

The data collected will be processed for the purpose of sending out our e-newsletter or in order to contact you. Laboratoires Expanscience's Cosmetic Active Ingredients Service is the recipient of this data. In accordance with the French law dated 6 January 1978 concerning data processing, data files and individual liberties, users have the right to access and rectify all personal data. If you wish to exercise this right and obtain any information concerning you, please contact us.

Close window

Forward page

*mandatory fields

Science & conscience, naturally

Products

Virgin Prunus oil

VIRGIN PRUNUS OIL INCI NAME: Prunus Domestica Seed Extract

The Laboratoires Expanscience offer a golden and wonderfully perfumed oil. The virgin prunus oil is a cold pressed oil (no solvent) of Ente plums almonds, that were cultivated and harvested in the south east of France . The kernels are dried and shelled to collect almonds. Then, these almonds are shelled and cold pressed. The obtained oil is finally settled and filtered.

Virgin prunus oil leaves the skin with an exceptional silky feeling. It also has a unique pleasant natural fragrance. The « top note » reminds bitter almond, the « dry down note » leading to a more complex fruity fragrance. Its use in « perfume free products » and in dry skin products is recommended. As a dry oil, it penetrates quickly leaving it smooth.

FATTY ACIDS COMPOSITION
The virgin prunus oil is an oleic type oil containing approximately 70% of oleic acid and 20% of linoleic acid, from the omega family. The total content of polyunsaturated fatty acid is around 90%. Its fatty acid composition is close to the one of fruit kernel oils (apricot, almond, peach).
UNSAPONIFIABLE FRACTION
In the total sterol content, β-sitosterol represents about 85% and Δ 5-avenasterol about 7 %. The tocopherol content (80 % de y-tocophérols) is three times more than olive oil: 700ppm. For this reason, the virgin prunus oil has a very good oxidative stability (34 hours by the Rancimat test).
CONTAMINANTS EXTERNES
The virgin prunus oil is solvent free, heavy metals free and pesticides free.
The safety of prunus oil has been assessed.

STORAGE: Under an inert atmosphere, away from light and heat. Virgin prunus oil is strictly and only dedicated to cosmetic applications (topic)