A light oil with a fruity fragrance
Virgin oil obtained by cold pressure of Maracuja seeds
Sustainable sourcing from Latin America (Peru)
INCI : Passiflora Edulis Seed Oil
Light to the touch, spreads and penetrates quickly
Softens the skin
Evanescent and exotic fragrance
of passion fruit
Strengthens the skin's barrier function and protects it from external aggressions
Thanks to its high content in tocotrienols, tocopherols and linoleic acid
*Raw material approved by Ecocert Greenlife, conform to the COSMOS Standard
South American supply chain
Passion fruit, also called Maracuja or yellow granadilla, is a South American vine from which a very refreshing juice is produced. In Latin America, the aerial parts of the Maracuja, the passiflore, are used for their relaxing properties.
Virgin Maracuja Oil is obtained from the first cold pressing of Maracuja seeds. This very light oil with a fruity fragrance will enliven your formulations for a fine texture and volatile feel.
Illustration of our responsible actions
The passion fruit, also called Maracuja or yellow pomegranate, is harvested from a climbing plant in South America. The pulp from which a juice with a characteristic taste is extracted is very rich in antioxidants.
In Peru, Laboratoires Expanscience participates in local economic development and is involved in a process of valorization of co-products. By using seeds from the food industry, which are currently unexploited, Laboratoires Expanscience offer producers access to a new market.
Virgin Maracuja Oil is obtained by first cold pressing the washed and dried seeds.
Very rich in powerful antioxidants, this linoleic oil helps strengthen the skin's barrier function and protects it from external aggressions. The originality of Maracuja oil lies in its volatile touch and fruity fragrance.
See as well